Hyaluronic Acid

INCI: Hyaluronic Acid, Hydrolyzed Hyaluronic Acid, Sodium Hyaluronate

Cosmetic active ingredient. It is a complex sugar which is part of the dermis structure. In cosmetics, it helps moisturise the skin, as it can retain high water amounts in its molecular structure. Different molecular sizes (high-molecular weight or low-molecular weight hyaluronic acid) can contribute to a superficial or deeper hydration of the epidermis, respectively, which makes hyaluronic acid a popular ingredient for wetting and pro-aging products.

Products containing this ingredient